Skip to main content

Sports Activities

visit campus or Schedule a tour

AboutSports Activities

Department of Sports desires to extend sporting and recreational events to any student/faculty/staff &
support staff (housekeeping, security, maintenance etc.) at the college providing the opportunity to
participate individually or in mass with a team in the sports program. We have various sports club and
organize intra-college activities on a routine basis.

BPIT encourages the students and provides them with opportunities to participate in different intercollege
competitions at zonal and national levels. We provide jerseys to the team members for various inter-college
events. Also, we celebrate ‘Sports Day’ every year with great zeal and enthusiasm.

SportsAchievements

S.No. Year Event Name Position
1 2019 GGSIPU Sports Meet, (October 2019) Aditi Sharma: ECE- Lawn Tennis (Girls) Second Position
2 2019 GGSIPU Sports Meet, (October 2019) Neha Rai: ECE-Race (800m) Third Position
3 2019 GGSIPU Sports Meet, (October 2019) Manu Sharma: EEE- Power-Lifting  (Boys) Third Position
4 2019 Delhi State Power Lifting Championship July 2019 Manu Sharma: EEE (Weight class 93Kg) Second position
5 2019 Delhi State Power Lifting Championship  April 2019 Manu Sharma: EEE (Weight class 74Kg) Second position
6 2019 KHEL 2019 SRM IST National Level Sports Fest 5-6 Apr 2019 BPIT Football team First position
7 2019 IGNITE IGDTU Delhi Radhika (IT), Varsha Sharma (EEE), BritiDeepa (IT), Shivani (ECE ) Prerna (EEE)
Volleyball
First Position
8 2019 APARAJIT SLS Noida Radhika (IT), Varsha Sharma (EEE), BritiDeepa (IT), Shivani (ECE ) Volleyball First Position
9 2018 GGSIPU Sports Meet, (October 2018) Kartik Nair: BBA- Long Jump (boys) First Position
10 2018 GGSIPU Sports Meet, (October 2018) Daksh Bhardwaj: CSE- Power-Lifting  (Boys) Second Position
11 2018 Delhi Olympic (10-20 Oct 2018) Isha Aggarwal: CSE- Netball Second Position
12 2018 Techsurge MAIT  (April 2018) Harshika Sharma: CSE – Badminton Second Position
13 2017 GGSIPU Sports Meet, (October 2017) Kartik Nair: BBA- Long Jump (boys) Second Position
14 2017 GGSIPU Sports Meet, (October 2017) Ujjawal Chhabra: CSE- Power-Lifting  (Boys) Third Position
15 2016 GGSIPU Sports Meet, (October 2016)  Nancy Hada: CSE- Chess (Girls) First Position
16 2016 GGSIPU Sports Meet, (October 2016) Sarthak Jain: ECE- TT (boys) Second Position
17 2016 GGSIPU Sports Meet, (October 2016) Brij Bihari Mishra: ECE- Yoga (boys) First Position
18 2016 GGSIPU Sports Meet, (October 2016) Rishabh: ECE: Armwrestling (boys) First Position
19 2016 GGSIPU Sports Meet, (October 2016) Suneel Joshi: CSE- ARM-WRESTLING  (Boys) Third Position
20 2016 TT tornament at Rdias TT (boys, singles and doubles) Second position
21 2016 TT tornament at VIIPS Sarthak Jain: ECE- TT (boys) Third Positiom

Author

NEWS
  1. CURRENT VACANCIES 2021
  2. NIRF Ranking
    BPIT is ranked among first 300 Engineering institutes in country by the National Institute Ranking Framework 2021 (MHRD).
  3. NBA accreditation
    BPIT is the only self financing institute affiliated to GGSIP University whose all UG engineering programs are accredited by NBA.

Read More